C.V.

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2018
Journeys– Artist in Residence – Staybridge Suites- Times Square, NYC
Breathing Space, Curator Jennifer Groves, Weill Cornell Medical Associates, NYC
Works on Paper, Curator Pino Nicoletti, Arte Internazionale, Palazzo dell’ Annunziate, Matera , Italy

2017
Fields of Color, 530 Burns Gallery- Sarasota, Florida
Secret Vistas Solo Show, Café Joul, NYC

2016
Mindful Journeys, Kaufman Arcade- New York, NY

2015
Spirit Voice, Gallery Lagundi, San Miguel de Allende, Mexic
45 Broadway Lobby Gallery, Durst Organization Building, NYC, curated by Janusz Jaworski

2011
Fiesta Blanca De Verano, Atrium Gallery, Fabrica La Aurora, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

2010
Beyond The Last Horizon, Galeria Lagundi, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Fiesta Blanca De Verano, Atrium Gallery, Fabrica La Aurora, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

2009
Beyond The Last Horizon, Galeria Lagundi, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Fiesta Blanca De Verano, Atrium Gallery, Fabrica La Aurora, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

2006
Secret Vistas, Café Joul, NYC

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2108
Baruch Small Works Exhibition, Curator Richard Timperio, Sidney Mishkin Gallery, NYC
The Greatest Show On The Earth, SideShow Nation VI, Williamsburg, Brooklyn NY

2017
Inaugural Exhibition, Galeria Nuvo De Pozos- Pozos , Mexico
The Garment District 2017 Arts Festival- NYC, Group Exhibition
Me, My Selfie and I, Hudson Guild, NYC, Jurors Rick Krieger and Jim Furlong
2017 Annual Garment District Arts Festival, NYC
Milton J.Weill Gallery – 92nd St Y, Juror Brenda Kumar, Assistant Curator, Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC
Baurch Small Works Exhibition, Sidney Mishkin Gallery, Curator Richard Timperio, NYC
Arte Internazionale, Curated by Pino Nicoletti, Materia, Italy
Sideshow Gallery, Nation V – Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY
Thru The Rabbit Hole 2

2016
Nouveau 2016, Galerie du Soleil- Naples, Florida
Winter Open Studio- Studio 500- New York, NY
Twitter Art Exhibition- New York, NY
315 West 39th Street Studio Artists Open Studios –  New York, NY

2015
Group Exhibition, The Garment District 2015 Arts Festival, NYC
Twitter Art Exhibition: Moss, Norway
Milton J.Weill Gallery 92nd Street Y, NYC

2014
Art Walk, Fabrica La Aurora, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Galeria Lagundi – New Works, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
5th Annual Art Show- Lexington ENT, NYC
Summer Open Studio Night – Studio 500, NYC
Winter Open Studio – Studio 500, NYC
Spring Open Studio Night – Studio 500, NYC
The Garment District 2014 Arts Festival, NYC
The Blick  Matrerials Art Show, NYC

2013
Spring Open Studio Night – Studio 500, NYC
Colorful Composition, Leading Artist Gallery Juried Online Exhibition
Manhattan Arts International Honorable Award
Manhattan Arts International Small Art, Big Impact, Juried Online Exhibition
2013-2014 Award Of Excellence Winner, Jurors James Bacchi, Edward Rubin, Renee Phillips
The 21st Annual Juried Art Center Student Show
Milton J. Weill Gallery 92nd Street Y, NYC, Juror Sarah McNeer, Aperture, NYC
Summer Open Studio Night – Studio 500 NYC
Galeria Lagundi. San Miguel de Allende, Mexico – Group Exhibition
Fashion District Arts Festival Open Studio, NYC
Earth Jewels, Painting Featured In Booklet Of The Event, NYC
Merrily Kerr New York Art Tours

2012
Fashion District Arts Festival Open Studio, NYC
Morning Of Art, 6 Artist Studio Tour, 315 West 39th Street, NYC
Spring Open Studio Nigh, Studio 500 NYC
Women’s Art Studio Talk, Studio 500, NYC
8th Aniversario Exhibition, Fabrica La Aurora San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

2011
Fashion District Arts Festival, Open Studio, NYC
The 19th Annual Juried Art Center Student Show,Milton J. Weill Art Gallery, 92nd St Y – NYC
Juror: Jane Adlin- Associate Curator Dept Of Contemporary Art, Metropolitan Museum Of Art- NYC
Group Exhibition,  Galeria Lagundi, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Open Studio Night, 315 West 39th Street, NYC
Studio 500, Group Exhibition, Art & Frame of New York – NYC

2010
Group Exhibition, Galeria Atenea, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Group Exhibition, Galeria Lagundi, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Group Exhibition, Art & Frame of New York, NYC
Lexington ENT 1st Annual Art Show NYC
The 18th Annual Juried Art Center Student Show, Milton J. Weill Art Gallery, Jurors Amy Gold, Senior Director L & M Arts, NYC; Patricia Faber of Aaron Faber Gallery, NYC

2009
ASID Expo – American Society of Interior Designers NYC – Metro Chapter – Metropolitan Pavilion – NYC
Fly Me To The Moon: An Evening Among the Stars, Bry Gallery, University Of Louisiana, Monroe, Louisiana
From The Heart, American Contemporary Gallery, Annapolis, Maryland
The 17th Annual Juried Art Center Student Show – Milton J. Weill Art Gallery at The 92nd Street Y, NYC
Juror: Mary Rozell, Art Historian, Faculty of Sotheby’s Institute of Art, NYC

2008
Historic Third Ward Association – Gallery Night And Day – Vicki Chiger Art Gallery, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
31st NYU Small Works – 80 Washington Square East Galleries, NYC
Juror: Richard Witter, Ok Harris Works of Art, NYC
9th Annual National Exhibition – Shippensburg University, Shippensburg, Pennsylvania.
Kauffman Gallery, Huber Art Center. Juror: Simone Subal of The Peter Blum Gallery, NYC
80th Annual International Juried Exhibition 2008 – Art Association of Harrisburg Pennsylvania
Juror: Nat Troutman, Assistant Curator Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, NYC
The 16th Annual Juried Art Center Student Show – Milton J. Weill Art Gallery at The 92nd Street Y, NYC Juror: Betty Cunningham, Director of Betty Cunningham Gallery, NYC

2007
30 Occasions de Se Réjouir Exposition De Group – Galerie Bernard, Montreal, Canada
Art And Frame of New York, NYC
Galeria Atenea, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
The Annual Juried Art Center Student Show – Milton J. Weill Art Gallery at The 92nd Street Y, NYC
Juror: Alice Dunkin, Gerald Peters Gallery, NYC
Galeria Lagundi, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Galerie Bernard, Montreal, Canada
Out Of The Box, Manhasset, New York X + 1
Invited Guests Exhibition – NAWA, National Association of Women Artists, NYC
Atrium Galeria – Fabrica La Aurora, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

2006
Galerie Bernard – Montreal, Canada
Galeria Atenea – San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Atrium Galeria – Fabrica La Aurora, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
The 33rd Annual Juried Competition – Masur Museum of Art, Monroe, La.
Juror: Henry Finkelstein, Artist and Educator
78th Annual International Juried Exhibition 2006 – Art Association of Harrisburg, Pa.
Juror: Kathryn Calley Galitz, Assistant Curator, 19th Century Modern & Contemporary Art, Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC

2005
Backroads & Boulevards – Fredricksburg Center for the Creative Arts – Fredricksburg, Virginia.
Juror: John Nichols, Jr. Artist, Founding Organizer of Exposures Unlimited
All Members Exhibition- The Pen & Brush Inc., NYC
The 75th Anniv. Juried Faculty & Student Exhibition – Milton J. Weill Art Gallery at The 92nd Street Y, NYC
Juror: Phil Alexandre, Alexandre Fine Arts Gallery, NYC
National Small Works Exhibition – Twenty Third Annual, Tri-County Arts Council
Juror: Louis Newman, Director of David Findlay Jr. Fine Art Gallery, NYC
The Annual Juried Art Center Student Show,Milton J. Weill Art Gallery at The 92nd Street Y, NYC

2004
Las Cruces Museum Of Fine Art, New Mexico Texts: Textiles, Textures, Contexts
Fredericksburg Center For The Creative Arts – Fredericksburg, Va.
Juror: Georgia L. Deal, Professor & Head Of The Printmaking Department, Corcoran College Of Art & Design, Washington, D.C.
The 31st Annual Juried Competition, Masur Museum of Art, Monroe, La.
Juror: Randall R. Griffey, Assistant Curator of American Art, The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City, Mo
All Members Exhibition, The Pen & Brush Inc., NYC
The Annual Juried Art Center Student Show Milton J. Weill Art Gallery at The 92nd Street Y, NYC
Juror: Gracie Mansion, Director of Gracie Mansion Gallery, NYC

2003
The Annual Juried Art Center Student Show Milton J. Weill Art Gallery at The 92nd Street Y, NYC
Juror: Anna O’Sullivan, Director of Danese Gallery, NYC
The Fine Crafts Exhibition Juried Show. The Pen & Brush Inc, NYC

2002
The Annual Juried Art Center Student Show, Milton J. Weill Art Gallery at The 92nd Street Y, NYC
Juror: Claire Conway. Research Assistant in Department of American Painting & Sculpture, The Metropolitan Museum Of Art, NYC

2001
Friends Of The Arts Show, Riverdale Country School, NY
The Annual Juried Art Center Student Show, Milton J. Weill Art Gallery at The 92nd Street Y, NYC
Juror: Michelle Quinn, Director Of Brooke Alexander Gallery, NYC

2000
Friends Of The Arts Show, Riverdale Country School, NY
The Annual Juried Art Center Student Show, Milton J. Weill Art Gallery at The 92nd Street Y, NYC
Juror: Derek Eller, Derek Eller Gallery, NYC

1998-99
The Annual Juried Art Center Student Show, Milton J. Weill Art Gallery at The 92nd Street Y, NYC

ASSOCIATIONS
2010-Present Garment District Artists, New York City
2008-2009 National Association of Women Artists, New York City
2004-2005 The Pen & Brush, Inc., New York City

EDUCATION
2016 Master Class with artist Brian Rutenberg
2008 Master Class with artist Jake Berthot
2007 Encaustic Workshop with artist Eschwan Winding San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
2004-2006 Bellas Artes, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico – Contemporary Oil Painting, Mixed Media Painting
2004 Instituto San Miguel, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico – Mixed Media Painting
1997-2017  Art Center at the 92nd Street Y, NYC – studied with Melanie Kocel and Brian Rutenberg
1967 Parsons School of Design, New York City – Fashion Design Department